General FAQs


Do charitable organizations (501c(3)) have to comply with the Idaho Open Meeting and Public Records Laws?

The Open Meeting and Public Record Laws apply only to governmental entities. Typically charitable organizations are private.

Generally nonprofit organizations are governed by their chartering documents and bylaws. Additionally, Title 30, Chapter 3 of the Idaho Code provides the legal foundation for Idaho nonprofits. Consult the chartering documents, bylaws and Idaho Code Title 30, Chapter 3 to determine the requirements of corporate records and meetings.

Back to top


Do homeowners associations have to comply with the Idaho Open Meeting and Public Records Laws?

No. The Open Meeting and Public Record Laws apply only to governmental entities.

Homeowners associations are private entities. Homeowners associations are generally governed by agreements between the members and the association and their bylaws. Members should consult their association documents and bylaws to determine the association rules for records and meetings.

Back to top


Can a public records request be made via e-mail?

Yes. Section 9-338(4) does not require that requests for access to public documents be made in writing. However, the statute does permit an agency to require a written request. If a written request is required by the public agency, the individual may need to provide a mailing address and telephone number. This information will assist the public agency if it needs to clarify a request. This information often helps a public agency to fulfill public records requests more quickly.

Back to top


Where do I file a consumer complaint or get answers to consumer questions?

Visit our consumer complaint page for more information.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact Our Office Office Organization FAQs Consumer Topics Career Opportunites Employee Directory Concealed Weapons